Income comparison · 2026 rules

Income comparison 2026employee · PFA · SRL · copyright

Enter the monthly amount the company or client pays and see what you keep as an employee, a PFA, an SRL owner taking dividends or on copyright income. The calculation uses the 2026 Romanian tax rules.

  • 4,325 RON minimum wage from 1 July 2026
  • 10% income tax
  • 5 ways employee, part-time, PFA, SRL, copyright
Payslip · 5,000 RON gross
Gross salary5,000
CAS pension−1,250
CASS health−500
Income tax−269
Take-home net2,981
CAM employer+113
Total employer cost5,113
Updates livethe state collects 41.7%
Net 58.3%State 41.7%
Take-home net salary–
Gross salary
–
Total employer cost
–
Per hour
–
Per year
–

    Detailed result

    Step-by-step calculation

    4,325 RONgross minimum wage from 1 July 2026
    35%CAS + CASS withheld from gross
    10%flat income tax on salary
    2.25%CAM paid on top by the employer

    Compare

    Employee, PFA, copyright or company: what is left in hand

    The same monthly cost for the payer, turned into take-home pay by each form of collaboration.

    FormNet per monthNet per yearState shareNotes
    Employee (CIM)5,721 RON68,652 RON42.8%CAS, CASS, tax and CAM; deduction applies
    PFA, real system5,468 RON65,610 RON35.3%10% expenses; CAS 24 min. wages above 97,200 RON
    Copyright income7,983 RON95,790 RON20.2%Creative works only; 40% flat expenses
    SRL, micro 1% + dividends7,506 RON90,072 RON24.9%Before accounting fees and company expenses

    Example: the payer spends 10,000 RON per month in total, July–December 2026, no dependants. Micro-enterprise tax is 1% of turnover (single rate in 2026, for companies with revenue up to EUR 100,000). Real results depend on expenses, eligibility and accounting costs; use the “Compare” tab in the calculator with your own figures. Indicative only.

    2026 rules

    How to compare employee, PFA, SRL and copyright income

    The comparison starts from the same monthly amount the company or client pays, the cost to the payer, and turns it into net pay through each way of working. For an employee, the amount is the employer’s total cost. For a PFA and copyright income it is the monthly income received. For an SRL, the amount is turnover, from which micro-enterprise income tax is deducted (1% by default, 3% if you choose) before dividends are taxed.

    Worked example

    At 10,000 RON a month paid by the company or client, from July to December 2026, you get roughly: 5,721 RON net a month as an employee, 6,075 RON as a PFA without expenses, 7,506 RON through an SRL with dividends and 7,983 RON on copyright income.

    How to read the result

    The figures are indicative and do not say which form suits you. A salary gives full social protection, a PFA and an SRL have their own costs and obligations (accountant, expenses, local taxes), and copyright income can only apply to works protected by law. The SRL calculation does not include company expenses and does not account for reinvested profit.

    Results are indicative and do not replace advice from an accountant or checking on anaf.ro.

    Other calculators: Employee (gross → net) · PFA · Company dividends · Copyright income · Part-time · Compare.

    Frequently asked questions

    Frequently asked questions about the comparison

    Which form of income is the most advantageous?

    It depends on the activity, the income and how much you want to pay for social protection. The calculator only shows what you keep net from the same amount; it does not say which form suits you.

    Why does net pay differ so much between forms?

    Each form is taxed differently: a salary has contributions and tax on gross, a PFA has CASS, CAS and tax on net income, an SRL has company tax and dividend tax, and copyright income has a 40% flat-rate deduction.

    Can I use copyright income for any activity?

    No. Copyright income applies only to works protected by law. Not every collaboration can be classed here, so check with an accountant or lawyer.

    How is the SRL calculated in the comparison?

    Micro-enterprise income tax (1% by default) is deducted from the monthly amount, and the remaining profit is paid out as dividends, with 16% tax and CASS by band. Company expenses are not included.

    Can I change the micro tax rate and the PFA expenses?

    Yes. In the calculator you can choose a micro rate of 1% or 3% and PFA expenses as a percentage of revenue.

    Sources

    Legal basis and disclaimer

    Rules applied: CAS 25%, CASS 10%, income tax 10%, CAM 2.25%. Minimum wage 4,050 RON (Jan–Jun 2026, Government Decision 1506/2024) and 4,325 RON (from 1 July 2026, Government Decision 146/2026). Tax-free amount 300 / 200 RON (Emergency Ordinance 89/2025). Personal deduction under art. 77 of the Fiscal Code. Dividend tax 16% (Law 141/2025). PFA, dividend and copyright thresholds use the minimum wage of 4,050 RON on 1 January 2026. Results are indicative and do not replace the advice of an accountant. Last updated: 22 October 2026.

    Calculate your salary in a few seconds

    Gross to net, net to gross, employer cost, part-time, PFA and dividends, with the 2026 rules.