Working days 2028

2028 has 247 working days in Romania, which means 1,976 working hours on a full-time schedule of 8 hours a day. The 13 public holidays that fall on weekdays are deducted from the 260 Monday-to-Friday days.

247working days
1,976hours at 8 h/day
260Mon–Fri days
13holidays deducted

Working days by month in 2028

MonthCalendar daysMon–FriHolidays on weekdaysWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
January3121318144
February2921021168
March3123023184
April3020218144
May3123122176
June3022220160
July3121021168
August3123122176
September3021021168
October3122022176
November3022121168
December3121318144
Total 2028366260132471,976

Working days by quarter and half-year

PeriodWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
Q1 (Jan–Mar)62496
Q2 (Apr–Jun)60480
Q3 (Jul–Sep)64512
Q4 (Oct–Dec)61488
First half122976
Second half1251000

How working days are counted

Count the Monday-to-Friday days in a month, then deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. Holidays on weekends are not deducted a second time and are not moved to another day. Hours are the days multiplied by 8 for a full-time schedule; part-time hours are reduced proportionally.

The month with the most working days in 2028 is March (23), and the one with the fewest is January (18). For hourly pay, our calculator uses an average of 166.67 hours a month; see also the salary calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many working days does 2028 have?

2028 has 247 working days in Romania, after deducting the public holidays that fall on weekdays.

How many working hours does 2028 have?

With 247 working days and 8 hours a day, 2028 has 1,976 working hours on a full-time schedule.

Which month has the most working days in 2028?

March, with 23 working days. January has the fewest, with 18.

Are holidays that fall on a weekend deducted?

No. Saturdays and Sundays are not working days anyway, so weekend holidays do not reduce the number of working days.

How do I count the working days in a month?

Count the Monday-to-Friday days and deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. The table above does this for every month of 2028.

Also for 2028: Public holidays 2028 · Salary calculator.