Working days 2030

2030 has 250 working days in Romania, which means 2,000 working hours on a full-time schedule of 8 hours a day. The 11 public holidays that fall on weekdays are deducted from the 261 Monday-to-Friday days.

250working days
2,000hours at 8 h/day
261Mon–Fri days
11holidays deducted

Working days by month in 2030

MonthCalendar daysMon–FriHolidays on weekdaysWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
January3123419152
February2820020160
March3121021168
April3022220160
May3123122176
June3020119152
July3123023184
August3122121168
September3021021168
October3123023184
November3021021168
December3122220160
Total 2030365261112502,000

Working days by quarter and half-year

PeriodWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
Q1 (Jan–Mar)60480
Q2 (Apr–Jun)61488
Q3 (Jul–Sep)65520
Q4 (Oct–Dec)64512
First half121968
Second half1291032

How working days are counted

Count the Monday-to-Friday days in a month, then deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. Holidays on weekends are not deducted a second time and are not moved to another day. Hours are the days multiplied by 8 for a full-time schedule; part-time hours are reduced proportionally.

The month with the most working days in 2030 is July (23), and the one with the fewest is January (19). For hourly pay, our calculator uses an average of 166.67 hours a month; see also the salary calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many working days does 2030 have?

2030 has 250 working days in Romania, after deducting the public holidays that fall on weekdays.

How many working hours does 2030 have?

With 250 working days and 8 hours a day, 2030 has 2,000 working hours on a full-time schedule.

Which month has the most working days in 2030?

July, with 23 working days. January has the fewest, with 19.

Are holidays that fall on a weekend deducted?

No. Saturdays and Sundays are not working days anyway, so weekend holidays do not reduce the number of working days.

How do I count the working days in a month?

Count the Monday-to-Friday days and deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. The table above does this for every month of 2030.

Also for 2030: Public holidays 2030 · Salary calculator.