Working days 2029

2029 has 249 working days in Romania, which means 1,992 working hours on a full-time schedule of 8 hours a day. The 12 public holidays that fall on weekdays are deducted from the 261 Monday-to-Friday days.

249working days
1,992hours at 8 h/day
261Mon–Fri days
12holidays deducted

Working days by month in 2029

MonthCalendar daysMon–FriHolidays on weekdaysWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
January3123320160
February2820020160
March3122022176
April3021219152
May3123221168
June3021120160
July3122022176
August3123122176
September3020020160
October3123023184
November3022121168
December3121219152
Total 2029365261122491,992

Working days by quarter and half-year

PeriodWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
Q1 (Jan–Mar)62496
Q2 (Apr–Jun)60480
Q3 (Jul–Sep)64512
Q4 (Oct–Dec)63504
First half122976
Second half1271016

How working days are counted

Count the Monday-to-Friday days in a month, then deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. Holidays on weekends are not deducted a second time and are not moved to another day. Hours are the days multiplied by 8 for a full-time schedule; part-time hours are reduced proportionally.

The month with the most working days in 2029 is October (23), and the one with the fewest is April (19). For hourly pay, our calculator uses an average of 166.67 hours a month; see also the salary calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many working days does 2029 have?

2029 has 249 working days in Romania, after deducting the public holidays that fall on weekdays.

How many working hours does 2029 have?

With 249 working days and 8 hours a day, 2029 has 1,992 working hours on a full-time schedule.

Which month has the most working days in 2029?

October, with 23 working days. April has the fewest, with 19.

Are holidays that fall on a weekend deducted?

No. Saturdays and Sundays are not working days anyway, so weekend holidays do not reduce the number of working days.

How do I count the working days in a month?

Count the Monday-to-Friday days and deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. The table above does this for every month of 2029.

Also for 2029: Public holidays 2029 · Salary calculator.