Working days 2027

2027 has 252 working days in Romania, which means 2,016 working hours on a full-time schedule of 8 hours a day. The 9 public holidays that fall on weekdays are deducted from the 261 Monday-to-Friday days.

252working days
2,016hours at 8 h/day
261Mon–Fri days
9holidays deducted

Working days by month in 2027

MonthCalendar daysMon–FriHolidays on weekdaysWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
January3121318144
February2820020160
March3123023184
April3022121168
May3121120160
June3022220160
July3122022176
August3122022176
September3022022176
October3121021168
November3022121168
December3123122176
Total 202736526192522,016

Working days by quarter and half-year

PeriodWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
Q1 (Jan–Mar)61488
Q2 (Apr–Jun)61488
Q3 (Jul–Sep)66528
Q4 (Oct–Dec)64512
First half122976
Second half1301040

How working days are counted

Count the Monday-to-Friday days in a month, then deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. Holidays on weekends are not deducted a second time and are not moved to another day. Hours are the days multiplied by 8 for a full-time schedule; part-time hours are reduced proportionally.

The month with the most working days in 2027 is March (23), and the one with the fewest is January (18). For hourly pay, our calculator uses an average of 166.67 hours a month; see also the salary calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many working days does 2027 have?

2027 has 252 working days in Romania, after deducting the public holidays that fall on weekdays.

How many working hours does 2027 have?

With 252 working days and 8 hours a day, 2027 has 2,016 working hours on a full-time schedule.

Which month has the most working days in 2027?

March, with 23 working days. January has the fewest, with 18.

Are holidays that fall on a weekend deducted?

No. Saturdays and Sundays are not working days anyway, so weekend holidays do not reduce the number of working days.

How do I count the working days in a month?

Count the Monday-to-Friday days and deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. The table above does this for every month of 2027.

Also for 2027: Public holidays 2027 · Salary calculator.