Working days 2025

2025 has 248 working days in Romania, which means 1,984 working hours on a full-time schedule of 8 hours a day. The 13 public holidays that fall on weekdays are deducted from the 261 Monday-to-Friday days.

248working days
1,984hours at 8 h/day
261Mon–Fri days
13holidays deducted

Working days by month in 2025

MonthCalendar daysMon–FriHolidays on weekdaysWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
January3123518144
February2820020160
March3121021168
April3022220160
May3122121168
June3021120160
July3123023184
August3121120160
September3022022176
October3123023184
November3020020160
December3123320160
Total 2025365261132481,984

Working days by quarter and half-year

PeriodWorking daysHours (8 h/day)
Q1 (Jan–Mar)59472
Q2 (Apr–Jun)61488
Q3 (Jul–Sep)65520
Q4 (Oct–Dec)63504
First half120960
Second half1281024

How working days are counted

Count the Monday-to-Friday days in a month, then deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. Holidays on weekends are not deducted a second time and are not moved to another day. Hours are the days multiplied by 8 for a full-time schedule; part-time hours are reduced proportionally.

The month with the most working days in 2025 is July (23), and the one with the fewest is January (18). For hourly pay, our calculator uses an average of 166.67 hours a month; see also the salary calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many working days does 2025 have?

2025 has 248 working days in Romania, after deducting the public holidays that fall on weekdays.

How many working hours does 2025 have?

With 248 working days and 8 hours a day, 2025 has 1,984 working hours on a full-time schedule.

Which month has the most working days in 2025?

July, with 23 working days. January has the fewest, with 18.

Are holidays that fall on a weekend deducted?

No. Saturdays and Sundays are not working days anyway, so weekend holidays do not reduce the number of working days.

How do I count the working days in a month?

Count the Monday-to-Friday days and deduct the public holidays that fall on those days. The table above does this for every month of 2025.

Also for 2025: Public holidays 2025 · Salary calculator.